DSO/DRES Award Recipients and Honorary Lifetime Members

Distinguished Teaching Award Recipients
Harold Scharper Achievement Award Recipients
Harold Scharper Service/Humanitarian Award Recipients
Delta Sigma Omicron, Inc. Honorary Life Membership Award Recipients
T. J. Nugent Award Recipients
Matthew Alan Odelius Award Recipients
Carol Ann Kostka Award Recipients
The Pamela Borelli and Family Leadership Achievement Award Recipients
Bill Stewart Memorial Award Recipients

Distinguished Teaching Award Recipients

1996 College of Law — Dean John Colombo
College of Veterinary Medicine — Dean Gay Miller
1997 College of Engineering — Michael Pleck
Department of Physiology — Esmail Meisami
1998 College of ACES — Brent McBride
1999 College of Law — Estelle Franklin
2000 Liberal Arts and Sciences — Rebecca Harris
College of Education — Dorothy Espalage
2001 Department of Mathematics — David C. Murphy
Department of Library and Information Science — Leigh S. Estabrook
2002 Atmospheric Sciences — Robert M. Rauber
2003 Astronomy — James B. Kaler
2004 Department of Computer Science — Roy H. Campbell

2006

Department of Psychology — Stephen R. Dixon

2008 College of Liberal Arts and Sciences - John A. Lynn

Back to top

Harold Scharper Achievement Award Recipients

1950 Harold Scharper
1951 John C. Prince
1952 Donald W. Swift
1953 Alice Mae Smith
1954 C. Ben Graham
1955 L. D. Blankenship
John W. Torrance
1956 Glenwood R. Perkins
1957 Edgar Whitehead,III
1958 Marilyn A. Dunn
Marjorie A. Nelson
1959 James C. Boen
1960 Sylvia D. Bellows
1961 Thomas F. Linde
1962 Margaret Ann McMullen
1963 Kenneth V. Viste
1964 Judith Pachciarz
1965 Mary Louise Bramer
1966 Jack K. Genskow
1967 Thomas F. Hancock
1968 Sherrill Rae Peterson
1969 Joanna Corness Dunn
Thomas L. Jones
1970 Frederick A. Fay
Judy Webb Harris
1971 Vincent Falardeau
Robert Arhelger
1972 Saul J. Morse
1973 James Taylor
1974 Robert Cleary
Rebecca Matheny
1975 Rose Ann Farina
1976 Cheston Mottershead, Jr.
1977 Janet E. Little
William K. Johnson
1978 Miles O’Loughlin
1979 Robert J. Rice
1980 Steven H. Gerdes
1981 Elizabeth Ann Fetter
Sharon Rahn Hedrick
1982 Michael P. Makeever
1983 Joseph F. Arcese
Richard F. Feltes
1984 John Holliman
William R. Shanahan
1985 Susan Sowle Suter
1986 Gerald Weichbrodt
1987 Charles F. Chapman, Jr.
Victoria L. Covington
1988 Nancy Frederick
Charles Sheridan
1989 Jerry A. Range
1990 Glen L. Bellows
Fred W. Springe
1991 Anne Edwards
1992 Paul Scher
1993 Dean Nosker
1994 Holly Mirell
1995 Lynda L.Koopman
1996 Kim Pollock
Laura Oftedahl
1997 Jean Driscoll
1998 Ela Chafee
1999 Evelyn Moore
Craig D. Alston
2000 Douglas M. Karlen
Ruth C. Webb
2001 Shadi Dabit
2002 Daniel Dropko
William R. Boston
2003 Helen B. Jones
Linda Mastandrea
2004 Brian Estes

2005

Charles Stenberg

2006 Frank Gherardini
2007 Gerald Kortness
2008 Steve Herbst
2009

James A. Kutsch Jr.

2010

Carl A. Sutter

2011 Yusef Dale

Back to top

Harold Scharper Service/Humanitarian Award Recipients

1950 Harold Scharper
1951 Ronald L. Smoot
1952 L. D. Blankenship
1953 Leah Mae Truxell
1954 John T. Whitman
1955 Charles F. Chapman
1956 Robert T. Kaloupek
1957 Katherine Niemeyer
1958 Thomas F. Linde
Phyllis Voy
1959 Glen L. Bellows, Jr.
Sylvia D. Bellows
1960 Janet E. Little
1961 Lynda Koopman
Michael Sachs
1962 Thomas L. Jones
1963 Robert C. Hawkes
1964 Cheryl D. Summers
1965 Frederick A. Fay
William K. Johnson
1966 William B. DeLoach
Vincent Falardeau
1967 Joanna Cornett Dunn
1968 Jonathan Wilkin
1969 Kim Pollock
1970 Thomas R. Brown
Richard J. Feltes
1971 Nancy R. Frederick
1972 Susan LoTempio
1973 Rodney Vlieger
1974 Edward Scherer
1975 Sue Aldag
1976 Richard C. Thorpe
1977 Deborah A. Dillon
Robert E. Trotter
1978 Kathy Oosterbaan
1979 Ronald W. Malik
1980 Kenneth L. List
1981 Barbara A. Baum
1982 Jeffery Hately
1983 Susan Johnson Smith
1984 Peter Garceau
1985 James A. Tasic
1986 Charles Graham
1987 Dale A. Prochaska
1988 Vivian Vahling
1989 Michael Pallis
Todd Schmiedl
1990 Benjamin Davidson
1991 Scot Hollonbeck
1992 Carol Hetherington
1994 Margaret Stran
1995 Kaitlin Sherwood
1996 Ron Phelps
1997 Joe Hutchinson
1998 Keith Wessel
1999 William Waller
2000 Michael Frogley
2001 James Lee
Michael Van Cleve
2002 Jeffrey Townsend
2003 Sarah Kelly
2004 Mary Jane Wolff

2005

M. Gayle Hafner
Charles Linster
2006 Amy Campos
2007 Cliff Crase
2008 Dick Kommers
2009 Martin I. Morse
2010 Thomas R. Brown
2011 James Gallo

Back to top

Delta Sigma Omicron, Inc. Honorary Life Membership Award Recipients

  • Frank Allison
  • R. Warwick Armstrong
  • Curt Beamer
  • Carmont Blitz
  • Robert Bone
  • Harry L. Bradley
  • Charles A. Bruggeman
  • Beatrice Burns
  • John A. Burns
  • Judy Cain
  • William Cain
  • E. C. Cline
  • Buford Conover
  • Jeanette Corkran
  • Cliff Crase
  • Victor Cullin
  • Whitson Daily
  • Russell O. Derby
  • Dorothy Devereux
  • Emmerson V. Dexter
  • Eunice M. Dowse
  • Raymond F. Dvorak
  • Charles Elmer
  • Barry Ewing
  • Gail Ewing
  • Kay Frothingham
  • Joe Hutchinson
  • William Ingalls
  • Chester O. Jackson
  • William Johnson
  • Seely Johnston
  • Goldie Jones
  • Louise Jones
  • Phyllis Jones
  • Tom Jones
  • Durward Judy
  • John R. Kamradt
  • Joseph Konitzki
  • Joseph Larsen
  • Shauna Larsen
  • Homer L. Lawder
  • E. Bruce Linde
  • Chauncey M. Louttit
  • Paul F. Luedtke
  • Nancy E. Mansfield
  • Roger Martin
  • King J. McCristal
  • James L. McManus
  • Howard Miyake
  • Lloyd Morey
  • Grace Sims Moyer
  • Mary Jane Neer
  • Jeanette Sato Nugent
  • Timothy J. Nugent
  • Cecil H. Patterson
  • Echo Pepper
  • Dr. Walter R. Peterson
  • Guy Renzaglia
  • Virginia Saupe
  • Schneider Charitable Trust
  • R. Frederick Shepard
  • Ruth Sinclair
  • Boyd Smith
  • Mikki Smith
  • Wayland Smith
  • Paul L. Smoot
  • Milton Sprunger
  • Seward C. Staley
  • Hazel Stromm
  • Margaret Swanson
  • Mary Wales
  • Frances B. Watkins
  • Ann White
  • Harold C. Whitman
  • Jack Whitman
  • Arthur R. Wildhagen
  • Karen Wold
  • Kerry Zimmerman

Back to top

T. J. Nugent Award Recipients

1971 Ernest & Mary Pat Hodge
1972 Rodney Vlieger
1973 Mary Jane Wolfe
1974 Joan Costello
Nan O’Connor
1975 Susan Hagel
1976 Sue Aldag
1977 Glen Hebert
1978 Don Schmidt
1979 Ronald William Malik
1980 Sharon A. Spellman
1981 Barbara Baum
1982 Susan Johnson
1983 Peter Garceau
1984 Dawn Bragg
1985 Joseph Gerardi
1986 Dale Prochaska
1987 Matthew Darlow
1988 Virginia Leeds
1989 Kevin Orr
1990 Jean Driscoll
1991 Anne Walters
1992 Shawn Meredith
1993 Norm Lyduch
1994 Michelle Houlihan
1995 Michael Rembus
1996 Michael Cafferty
1997 Bryan Pratt
1998 Michael Quach
1999 Patricia A. Bowen
2000 L. Matthew McClure
2001 Matthew Mannos
2002 Mary Jo Crihfield
2003 Dylan Boot
2004 Anjali Forber-Pratt
2005 John Brand III
2006 Mia Ives-Rublee
2008 Doug Forbis
  Jessica Galli
2009 Kevin Fritz
2010 Dana Fink
2011 Chelsea Mertz

Back to top

Matthew Alan Odelius Award Recipients

2002 Mike Gorman
2003 Esther Lee
2004 Carmen Sutherland
2005 Ji Hae Lee
2006-07 Costa Nikolaides
2008 Kevin Fritz
2009 Kenneth L. "k. L." Cleeton
2010 Corey Hyslop
2011 Melissa Sage

Back to top

Carol Ann Kostka Award Recipients

2002 Lauren Wille
2003 Brian Smith
2004 Anne Marie Urasky
2005 Samuel Miller
2006-7 Erin Snook
2008 Matthew McCarter
2009 Amelia Wallrich
2010 Elizabeth Freier
2011 Sarah Innocenti

Back to top

The Pamela Borelli and Family Leadership Achievement Award Recipients

1994 Joan Ellison
Carrie Pinter
1995 James Sharpels
Jana Stump
1996 Robert Hill
Keith Wessel
1997 Susan Katz
Michael Quach
1998 Sarah Kelly
Tyler McHaley
1999 L. Matthew McClure
Lauren Sandhan
2000 Kerry Goettsch
Laura Neff
2001 Randi Arbus
Mary Jo Crihfield
2002 Namita Arora
Esther Lee
2003 Michael Gorman
Abby Sorkin
2004 James Daleiden
Milind Patil
2005 Ryan Fitzgerald
Anjali Forber-Pratt
2006-2007

Allie Harris

Courtney Weismann

2009

Blake Giles

Michael Rochman

2008

Anne Reuss

Jayce Locke

2010

Bryn Byers

Matthew Cornell

2011

Michael Rochman

Jordan Stein

Back to top

Bill Stewart Memorial Award Recipients

1994 Norm E. Lyduch
1995 Kevin N. Jarboe
1996 Shelli Ross
1997 Sarah Kelly
1998 Michael Frogley
1999 Kelly O’Brien
2000 William Waller
2001 Dylan Boot
2002 Ivory Harris
2003 Anjali Forber-Pratt
2004 Jennifer Jackson
Jennifer Scott
2005 Courtney Weisman
2006-07 Laura Armstrong
2008 John R. Flickinge
Diana Zychowski
2009 LaWanda Cook
Arti Israni
2010 Vatonna Dunn
Saurabh Kukreti
2011 Lisa Ann Pearson

Back to top