Global Accessibility Awareness Day @ Illinois

General Info

  • Date: May 16, 2019
  • Transportation
    • Will have busses like last year
    • Will have parking at State Farm Center again like last year
  • Need to get interpreting requests in ASAP
  • Rooms (have from 8:30 - 4:30)
    • Huff 114
    • Huff 112 (auditorium classroom)
    • KHAN 1001
    • KHAN 1002
    • KHAN 3005 (capacity 30)
    • Nugent Room 1101a

Notes

  • Marc T says that if we want anything filmed, he will look at getting his media team over to do so
  • Suggested: A "Promotion" about the MOOC/Badging/IADP during lunch then point to a table to learn more

Confirmed 

  • Ann - Captioning
  • AD panel
  • Angie - E-text, Mellon Grant
  • Lori - Web Access 101
  • John Tubbs (John will be gone but says he will have someone available to present) - COB
  • Tim and Keith on Policy
  • Marc T - Word / PPT
  • Tours of Beckwith program at Nugent Hall

Tours of DRES

  • Text conversion and captioning (Angie and Ann)
  • Adaptive sports and Gym (Maureen)
  • Testing accommodations (Tina Rolfe)
  • Psychological services (Kim)
  • Career Services (Rachel)
  • Beckwith (Susann)

Lunch

  • Tables in lobby
  • Tables for Organizations

To Update

Schedule of Events

(Table is split to make it fit on the page)

Time KHAN 1001 (Instruction Track) KHAN 1002 (Media Track) KHAN 3005 HUFF 114 (Technology Track)
9-9:45 College of Business A11y Captioning (Ann/Christy)   IT Policy (Tim and Keith)
10-10:45 Word (Marc T) Audio Description Panel   Accessibility 101 (Lori)
11-11:45 PPT (Marc T) Class Transcribe (Lawrence A)   Consumer Panel (Employees/community disabled)
12-1:30        
1:45-2:30 E-Text (Angie) Microsoft Lighthouse Project (Students, TAP/Kim, Lawrence A, Career Services)   Accessibility in a Production Environment (Mark McCarthy)
2:45-3:30 Snapshot Math (Angie/Marc) Social Media A11y (Lori)   Screen Readers and OS Universal Access Features (Jon)
Time HUFF 112 NUGENT DRES BECKWITH
9-9:45        
10-10:45        
11-11:45   A11yFirst (Nick/Jemma)    
12-1:30    
  • Lunch
  • Tours
    • Paralympic Training Center
    • Text Conversion
    • Captioning
    • Testing
    • Psychological Services
    • Career Services
    • Adaptive physical training gym
  • Demonstrations
    • Screen readers
    • Zoomtext
    • Voice Recognition
    • Kurzweil 3000
    • Sonoset
  • Local Agencies
    • Pace
    • Illinois Radio Reader

Tours

1:45-2:30   FAE and AInspector WCAG (Nick/Jon)    
2:45-3:30        


2018 GAAD Information

Schedule

  • 9:00 am-11:00 am: Morning workshops
    • 9:00am - 9:45am
    • 10:00am-10:45am
  • 11:00 am-1: 30 pm: DRES Open House, Exhibits and Assistive Technology Demonstrations
  • 1:30 pm-3:30 pm: Afternoon workshops
    • 1:30 pm-2:15 pm
    • 2:30 pm-3:15 pm

Last Year's Workshops

9:00am - 9:45am Workshops

  • Room 1001 Khan Annex (Huff Hall) iOS Universal Access Features, Keith Mountin, Apple Systems Engineer
  • Room 1002 Khan Annex (Huff Hall) Creating Accessible Microsoft Word Documents, Marc Thompson and Tania Heap, Center for Innovation in Teaching and Learning (CITL)
  • Room 114 Huff Hall Video Captioning Techniques and Tools, Ann Fredricksen, DRES

10:00am-10:45am Workshops

  • Room 1001 Khan Annex (Huff Hall)macOS High Sierra Universal Access Features, Keith Mountin, Apple Systems Engineer
  • Room 1002 Khan Annex (Huff Hall) Creating Accessible Powerpoint Presentations, Marc Thompson and Tania Heap, Center for Innovation in Teaching and Learning (CITL)
  • Room 114 Huff Hall Accessible E-Book Resources, Angie Anderson, DRES
  • 1101A Nugent Hall, A11yFirst for CKEditor, Nicholas Hoyt and Jaeun Ku (Jemma)

1:30 pm-2:15 pm Workshops

  • Room 1001 Khan Annex (Huff Hall) Creating Accessible ePub Content with Pages and iBooks - Khan Annex Rm 1002, Keith Mountin, Apple Systems Engineer
  • Room 114 Huff Hall Web Accessibility 101, Lori Lane, DRES
  • Room 1101A Nugent Hall, Apple Tools for Navigating School Kendra Nalubega, Campus Apple Representative

2:30 pm-3:15 pm Workshops

  • Room 1001 Khan Annex (Huff Hall) Best in Class Apps for Accessibility - Keith Mountin, Apple Systems Engineer
  • Room 114 Huff Hall Audio Description, Ann Fredricksen, DRES

DRES Open House and Demos

11:00 am-1:30 pm DRES Open House and Assistive Technology Demonstrations 

Atrium 

South Hall

  • Beckwith program information
  • Mental Health Services

North Hall

  • DRES Timeline and History

Room 77 (lower Level)

  • Wheelchair Athletics Program and Training Facility, Athletic Staff

Room 85 (lower Level)

  • Captioning and Audio Description Services, Ann Fredricksen

Room 64 (lower level)

  • Text Conversion Services, Angie Anderson

Room 107

  • OraCam, PACE Center for Independent Living, TBA
  • Ease of Access features of Microsoft Windows, Tim Offenstein, Technology Services

Room 121 West 

  • JAWS Screen reader, Arland Stratton
  • Screen magnification, Michael Morgan
  • Screen magnification and JAWS, Teryl Brewster
  • Sonocent for Note Taking, Rachel Graddy

Room 121 East

  • Virtual Reality Therapy, Jonathan Thomas-Stagg  (after 12:15 pm)

Room 136

  • Kurzweil 3000, Tina Rolfe
  • Dragon Naturally Speaking, Tina Rolfe

Room 178

  • Wellness Gym, Jeannette Elliott

Nugent Hall

  • Beckwith Program Tours, Susann Sears